Holland Codes Resources WordPress.com weblog

Posts tagged ‘tweetfuturegoals’

Destiny Development Diary – Career and college major exploration made easy!

destinydevelopment/cover-240.png

The Destiny Development Diaries help you discover your destiny and unlock your potential.

The diary has easy to complete activities and career tests to help you identify interests, skills, values, and potential careers.

With the program, you can quickly organize and analyze your career information.

You see how your interests, skills, values, and personality types  connect to careers.

Learn how careers can be grouped and organized.

The Diaries come with different combinations of assessments –

  • Interest inventory
  • Value assessment
  • Transferable skill assessment
  • Personality type or trait cluster inventory

The Diary provides detailed information about the following areas –

  • Interests
  • Personality types or trait clusters
  • Transferable skills
  • Values

Use the Destiny Development Diary to –

  • Identify Steps in the Career Planning Process
  • Identify characteristics of interests, transferable skills, values, or personality type/ trait cluster
  • Explore occupations and occupational web sites
  • Sort/ match occupations according to interests, transferable skills, values, or personality type/ trait cluster
  • Explore career and college major web sites

Click the link to flip through the diary.

Read more about the different versions of the diary.

Reaching Millennial Generation – Step One Awareness

generations

Building awareness improves trust.  Knowledge of a generation’s unique characteristics is the first step in communicating, engaging, and communicating with that generation.  Understanding these differences will assist us in helping Millennials reach their educational and career goals.

Millennial Generation

The latest Census reports that Millennials 18-34 make up 23 percent of the U.S. population.  Here are some characteristics of Millennials –

 Technologically sophisticated: Digital natives, Native speakers, Nets, Internet generation, iGeneration and Nintendo digital generation

Optimistic: Generation Y and Sunshine generation, an inclusive and hopeful generation

Other names: Echo boomers, the boomlets, the Nexters and Generation N

 Generation C: Connected, communicating, content-centric, computerized, community-oriented, always clicking

 Connected: watching online video (27%), visiting social networking/blog sites (27%), owning tablets (33%) and using a smartphone (39%) connectivity through text messaging, instant messaging, blogging (Web logs, My Space) and video gaming are familiar to most Millennials

 Confident: They are motivated, goal-oriented, and confident in themselves and the future.

 Diverse: Millennials are the most racially and ethnically diverse generation in the whole world.

 Conventional: Respectful to the point of not questioning authority.

 Multitasking is a way of life”. Multitasking is “information handling and communicating with hand-held gadgets while doing daily activities using multiple media simultaneously, using computers and the Internet at the same time as video games, print media, music, and the phone

More highly educated when ranked with other generations at comparable ages. More than half of Millennials have at least some college education (54%), compared with 49% of Gen Xers, 36% of Boomers and 24% of the Silent generation when they were ages 18 to 28.

 Net Generation: Leveragers of technology, customizers, scrutinizers, entertainment seekers, collaborators and innovators

 Special: Have always been treated as special and important.

Sheltered: Highly protected as children.

Team-Oriented: They are group oriented rather than being individualists.

Achieving: Grade points are rising with this generation and crime is falling.

Pressured: Tightly scheduled as children and used to having every hour of their day filled with structured activity.

Next, Generation Z

This is part of Tweet Future Goals, a new program that will provide social media tools to help people reach their goals.

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: