Holland Codes Resources WordPress.com weblog

Archive for the ‘Goals’ Category

Find Meaning, Purpose, and Direction!

compass350

In your journey:

  • Understand your interests, abilities, and skills
  • Gain awareness of your future plan

Your mission is to unlock your potentials. 

Tips for Finding the Right Career Tool

Career awareness tools help you explore who you really are. Career resources answer the question “Who am I?” Career resources point out your likes, dislikes, or interests.

Search for the resource that meets your needs. Look at the benefits. Find resources that are:

  • Eye appealing
  • Easy to use
  • Cost-effective
  • Comprehensive – Full of supplemental resources

With the right resource, you will ready and willing to:

  • Explore
  • Investigate
  • Learn
  • Ask questions
  • Enjoy discovering who they are
  • Gain knowledge, wisdom, and understanding

An effective career tool motivates and inspires you to explore careers. Creative career tools build a foundation for more detailed career exploration.

Step One: Select a Career Resource

How do you choose the right career resource? Look at 3 major areas:

  • Format, e.g. Printed or on-line
  • Cost
  • Resources – Supplemental information on interests, skills, and careers

When you look at a career test, ask yourself the following questions:

  • What do you prefer? Printed or on-line career test?
  • What is your budget for the tests?

Find career tests that you are interested in and that provide valuable information about careers and your interests. Look at career tests that use well-known career models. Match your interest clusters to career or job codes. Engaging resources improve attention span, concentration, memory skills, and understanding.

Step Two: Explore Careers

Career tests prepare you to explore careers. Gather information about fun, informative, and attractive career exploration resources. Look for resources that offer the following career information:

  • Tasks
  • Wages
  • Career outlook
  • Interests
  • Education
  • Knowledge
  • Skills
  • Similar careers

Career exploration is a process. As Agents of career change, use resources that make your journey enjoyable, educational, and effective. Plan career exploration expeditions.

Get a FREE 10 Top Tips Guide

Time to…

Unleash Power Within!

 

Inside of you, there is creative energy and core strengths that will motivate and inspire you to reach your goals and dreams.

  • Learn the steps to identify your passions, motivations, and interests.
  • Connect your core strengths to careers.
  • Get strategies to implement plans and goals.

 

Tap into your core strengths that motivate you!

 

 

Release your inspirational dreams and visions build
momentum to reach your goals.

 

 

Identify your inner passions, motivations and interests.

  • Take the core strength inventory.
  • Focus on your core strength areas.
  •  Discover activities that excite or motivate you.

 

Connect core strengths to future careers or business ideas.

 

Implement your plan.

  • Use the keys that you have learned to unlock doors of opportunity.
  • Build powerful connections with networking and social media tools
    to lock into your purpose.

Now is the time.  Read more

Create An Image or Logo at Cool Text: Free Logos and Buttons.

 

Reaching Millennial Generation – Step One Awareness

generations

Building awareness improves trust.  Knowledge of a generation’s unique characteristics is the first step in communicating, engaging, and communicating with that generation.  Understanding these differences will assist us in helping Millennials reach their educational and career goals.

Millennial Generation

The latest Census reports that Millennials 18-34 make up 23 percent of the U.S. population.  Here are some characteristics of Millennials –

 Technologically sophisticated: Digital natives, Native speakers, Nets, Internet generation, iGeneration and Nintendo digital generation

Optimistic: Generation Y and Sunshine generation, an inclusive and hopeful generation

Other names: Echo boomers, the boomlets, the Nexters and Generation N

 Generation C: Connected, communicating, content-centric, computerized, community-oriented, always clicking

 Connected: watching online video (27%), visiting social networking/blog sites (27%), owning tablets (33%) and using a smartphone (39%) connectivity through text messaging, instant messaging, blogging (Web logs, My Space) and video gaming are familiar to most Millennials

 Confident: They are motivated, goal-oriented, and confident in themselves and the future.

 Diverse: Millennials are the most racially and ethnically diverse generation in the whole world.

 Conventional: Respectful to the point of not questioning authority.

 Multitasking is a way of life”. Multitasking is “information handling and communicating with hand-held gadgets while doing daily activities using multiple media simultaneously, using computers and the Internet at the same time as video games, print media, music, and the phone

More highly educated when ranked with other generations at comparable ages. More than half of Millennials have at least some college education (54%), compared with 49% of Gen Xers, 36% of Boomers and 24% of the Silent generation when they were ages 18 to 28.

 Net Generation: Leveragers of technology, customizers, scrutinizers, entertainment seekers, collaborators and innovators

 Special: Have always been treated as special and important.

Sheltered: Highly protected as children.

Team-Oriented: They are group oriented rather than being individualists.

Achieving: Grade points are rising with this generation and crime is falling.

Pressured: Tightly scheduled as children and used to having every hour of their day filled with structured activity.

Next, Generation Z

This is part of Tweet Future Goals, a new program that will provide social media tools to help people reach their goals.

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: