Holland Codes Resources WordPress.com weblog

generations

Building awareness improves trust.  Knowledge of a generation’s unique characteristics is the first step in communicating, engaging, and communicating with that generation.  Understanding these differences will assist us in helping Millennials reach their educational and career goals.

Millennial Generation

The latest Census reports that Millennials 18-34 make up 23 percent of the U.S. population.  Here are some characteristics of Millennials –

 Technologically sophisticated: Digital natives, Native speakers, Nets, Internet generation, iGeneration and Nintendo digital generation

Optimistic: Generation Y and Sunshine generation, an inclusive and hopeful generation

Other names: Echo boomers, the boomlets, the Nexters and Generation N

 Generation C: Connected, communicating, content-centric, computerized, community-oriented, always clicking

 Connected: watching online video (27%), visiting social networking/blog sites (27%), owning tablets (33%) and using a smartphone (39%) connectivity through text messaging, instant messaging, blogging (Web logs, My Space) and video gaming are familiar to most Millennials

 Confident: They are motivated, goal-oriented, and confident in themselves and the future.

 Diverse: Millennials are the most racially and ethnically diverse generation in the whole world.

 Conventional: Respectful to the point of not questioning authority.

 Multitasking is a way of life”. Multitasking is “information handling and communicating with hand-held gadgets while doing daily activities using multiple media simultaneously, using computers and the Internet at the same time as video games, print media, music, and the phone

More highly educated when ranked with other generations at comparable ages. More than half of Millennials have at least some college education (54%), compared with 49% of Gen Xers, 36% of Boomers and 24% of the Silent generation when they were ages 18 to 28.

 Net Generation: Leveragers of technology, customizers, scrutinizers, entertainment seekers, collaborators and innovators

 Special: Have always been treated as special and important.

Sheltered: Highly protected as children.

Team-Oriented: They are group oriented rather than being individualists.

Achieving: Grade points are rising with this generation and crime is falling.

Pressured: Tightly scheduled as children and used to having every hour of their day filled with structured activity.

Next, Generation Z

This is part of Tweet Future Goals, a new program that will provide social media tools to help people reach their goals.

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: